The Westpac New Zealand Franchise Awards, held at the Rendezvous Grand Hotel, Auckland on 14th November and attended by more than 270 members of FANZ and their guests, is the annual showcase for outstanding performers in franchising and suppliers to the franchising sector. Categories this year include best media campaign, excellence in community involvement and also individual performance by support staff.

Once again, this year's awards attracted a quality entry and all those who reached finalist status were commended by the Judges. The entries for the Westpac New Zealand Franchise Awards are independently evaluated and judged under the internationally recognised Baldrige criteria for business excellence and administered by the New Zealand Business Excellence Foundation.

The highly contested Westpac Franchise System of the Year award went to Paramount Franchise Services Ltd. The Judges found the Paramount Franchising entry to be an excellent application, demonstrating highly effective work systems coupled with sound leadership.  They have a strong focus on exceeding customer expectations and effective performance management is supported by a comprehensive suite of measures.  Paramount Services show impressive results across all areas.

The Westpac Franchisee of the Year award was won by Columbus Coffee, Kapiti and Porirua. The Judges commented that this was an impressive application covering all requirements and reflecting a very strong focus on customer satisfaction and monitoring of business performance across a comprehensive range of measures.  The Hall family really are achieving their goal of "delivering a comfortable environment with a warm family or second home feeling".  A very worthy winner of Supreme Franchisee 2015.

 

The 21st Westpac New Zealand Franchise Awards Winners:

 

SUPREME AWARDS

Westpac Franchise System of the Year

PARAMOUNT FRANCHISE SERVICES LTD

Westpac Franchisee of the Year

THE HALL FAMILY, COLUMBUS COFFEE, KAPITI & PORIRUA

Supreme Awards are sponsored by: Westpac New Zealand Ltd
 

MAIN CATEGORY AWARDS

Business Services Best Franchisee of the Year Award
Sponsored by: Crowe Horwath
Joint Winners: Bruce & Sara Mildon, Paramount - Hawkes Bay
& Atul Patel, Paramount - Wellington

Business Services Best Franchise System of the Year Award
Sponsored by: Crowe Horwath
Winner: Paramount Franchise Services Ltd

Retail, Food & Beverage Best Franchisee of the Year Award
Sponsored by: Franchise Accountants & Franchise Infinity
Winner: The Hall Family, Columbus Coffee - Kapiti & Porirua

Retail, Food & Beverage Best Franchise System of the Year Award
Sponsored by: Franchise Accountants & Franchise Infinity
Winner: Mister Minit New Zealand Limited

Home & Lifestyle Services Best Franchisee of the Year Award
Sponsored by: Yellow
Winner: Craig & Karen Nuttall, Just Cabins Selwyn

Home & Lifestyle Services Best Franchise System Award
Sponsored by: Yellow
Winner: Just Cabins

 

SECTION AWARDS

Retail Best Franchisee Award
Sponsored by: Franchise Accountants & Franchise Infinity
Winner: Maninder Singh, Mister Minit - The Base

Retail Best Franchise System Award
Sponsored by: Franchise Accountants & Franchise Infinity
Winner: Mister Minit New Zealand Limited

Food & Beverage Best Franchisee Award
Sponsored by: Franchise Accountants & Franchise Infinity
Winner: The Hall Family, Columbus Coffee - Kapiti & Porirua

Food & Beverage Best Franchise System Award
Sponsored by: Franchise Accountants & Franchise Infinity
Winner: Columbus Coffee

Home Services Best Franchisee Award
Sponsored by:  Yellow
Winner: Cameron & Katie Brooks, V.I.P. Lawns & Gardens Mangawhai

Home Services Best Franchise System Award
Sponsored by: Yellow
Winner: Green Acres Franchise Group Ltd

Lifestyle Services Best Franchisee Award
Sponsored by: Yellow
Winner: Craig & Karen Nuttall, Just Cabins - Selwyn

Lifestyle Services Best Franchise System Award
Sponsored by: Yellow
Winner: Just Cabins

 

COMMUNITY & INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

Community Involvement, Franchise System of the Year Award
Sponsored by: Waipuna Hotel & Conference Centre
Winner: Mike Pero Real Estate

Field Manager of the year Award, Retail, Food & Beverage Under 500k
Sponsored by: ABC Business Sales (Licenced REAA)
Winner:  Kirsty Robertson, New Zealand Post

Field Manager of the year Award, Retail, Food & Beverage Over 500k
Sponsored by: ABC Business Sales (Licenced REAA)
Winner: Stan Van der Ham Mister Minit New Zealand Ltd

Field Manager of the Year Award, Business Services Over 500k
Sponsored by: Franchise New Zealand magazine & website
Winner:  Sangeetha Shaikh, Paramount Franchise Services Ltd

Field Manager of the Year Award, Home & Lifestyle Services Under 500k
Sponsored by: Franchise New Zealand magazine & website
Winner: Ron Houben, Exceed Franchising Ltd


SPECIAL AWARDS

Best Emerging System Award
Sponsored by: MYOB
Winner: Refresh Renovations

Master Franchisee Award of the Year Award
Sponsored by: Crombie Lockwood
Winner: Viky & Nileshna Narayan, Viknil New Zealand Ltd. T/A Crest Clean South & East Auckland

Media Campaign of the Year Award
Sponsored by: ReachMedia
Winner: Columbus Coffee

Service Provider of the Year Award
Sponsored by: Printing.com
Winner: Franchise Accountants

 

 

FANZ Life Membership Recipient:

David Munn

Franchise Hall of Fame Inductees:

David McCulloch
Hugh Morris (Posthumous Induction)
Wally Marris



Photos of the evening for you to use freely are available here.

 

Thank you to our sponsors 

 

Principal Sponsor:

FANZ Partners Sponsors:

           


      

 

 

Award Sponsors :

         

 

 

 

     
 

  

 

Print this pageMember LoginNewsletter SignupPrint this page