BOOK YOUR TICKET NOW

 

Here's some highlights from last year:

 

 


 

 

2016 Westpac New Zealand Franchise Awards Winners:

 

SUPREME AWARDS

Westpac Franchise System of the Year

SIGNATURE HOMES LTD

Westpac Franchisee of the Year

SKEW NZ LTD - MISTER MINIT - ST LUKES

Supreme Awards are sponsored by: Westpac New Zealand Ltd
 

FRANCHISEE & FRANCHISE SYSTEM AWARDS

Business Services Best Franchisee of the Year Award
Sponsored by: Crowe Horwath
Winner: Fastway Couriers (Wairarapa)

Business Services Best Franchise System of the Year Award
Sponsored by: Crowe Horwath
Winner: Paramount Franchise Services Ltd

Retail, Food & Beverage Best Franchisee of the Year Award
Sponsored by: Franchise Accountants & Franchise Infinity
Winner: SKEW NZ Ltd - Mister Minit - St Lukes

Retail, Food & Beverage Best Franchise System of the Year Award
Sponsored by: Franchise Accountants & Franchise Infinity
Winner: Mister Minit New Zealand Limited

Home  Services Best Franchisee of the Year Award
Sponsored by: Franchise New Zealand Media
Winner: Vogue Homes LTD - T/A Signature Homes Bay of Plenty

Home Services Best Franchise System Award
Sponsored by: Franchise New Zealand Media
Winner: Signature Homes Ltd

Lifestyle Services Best Franchisee of the Year Award
Sponsored by: Waipuna Hotel and Conference Centre
Winner: Just Cabins - Northland

Lifestyle Services Best Franchise System Award
Sponsored by: Waipuna Hotel and Conference Centre
Winner: Just Cabins

 

COMMUNITY & INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

Community Involvement, Franchise System of the Year Award
Sponsored by: Waipuna Hotel & Conference Centre
Winner: Fastway Couriers (New Zealand)

Field Manager of the year Award, Retail, Food & Beverage Over 500k
Sponsored by: ABC Business Sales (Licenced REAA)
Winner: Greg Hoar - National Operations Manager -  Super Liquor Holdings Limited

Field Manager of the Year Award, Business Service Over 500k
Sponsored by: Crowe Horwath
Winner:  Sangeetha Shaikh - Paramount Franchise Services Ltd

Field Manager of the Year Award, Home & Lifestyle Services Under 500k
Sponsored by: Franchise New Zealand Media
Winner: Sofia West - Green Acres Franchise Group Ltd

Field Manager of the Year Award, Home & Lifestyle Services Over 500k
Sponsored by: Franchise New Zealand Media
Winner: Brad Hay - General Manager Sales & Marketing - Signature Homes Ltd


SPECIAL AWARDS

Best Emerging System Award
Sponsored by: MYOB
Winner: Zones Landscaping Specialists

Master Franchisee Award of the Year Award
Sponsored by: McDonald's New Zealand
Winner: Oporto Franchising New Zealand Ltd

Media Campaign of the Year Award
Sponsored by: ABC Business Sales
Winner: The Coffee Club Franchising (NZ) Limited

Service Provider of the Year Award
Sponsored by: Jani-King
Winner: MYOB

Export Achievement System of the Year
Sponsored by: Stewart Germann Law Office
Winner: Dream Doors NZ Ltd

 

FANZ Life Membership Recipient:

Rory MacDonald

Franchise Hall of Fame Inductee:

Kevin Connell


 

Past Westpac New Zealand Franchise Awards

Supreme Winners

 

2016

Franchise System of the year: Signature Homes

Franchisee of the year: Michael Ash, Mister Minit St Lukes

 

2015

Franchise System of the year: Paramount Services

Franchisee of the year: The Hall family, Columbus Coffee, Kapiti & Porirua

 

2014

Franchise System of the year: Specsavers New Zealand

Franchisee of the year: Ivy & William Joe, The Coffee Club, Bethlehem

 

2013

Franchise System of the year: The Coffee Club New Zealand

Franchisee of the year: Ivy & William Joe, The Coffee Club, Bethlehem

 

2012

Franchise System of the year: The Coffee Club New Zealand

Franchisee of the year: Ivy & WIlliam Joe, The Coffee Club, Bethlehem

 

2011

Franchise System of the year: Paper Plus

Franchisee of the year: Nigel & Carmeena Heney, Columbus Coffee, Ashburton

 

2010

Franchise System of the year: Columbus Coffee

Franchisee of the year: Nick & Clare Thomas, Civic Video, Glenfield

 

2009

Franchise System of the year: Columbus Coffee

Franchisee of the year: Bill Sampson, Fastway Couriers, Tauranga

 

2008

Franchise System of the year: Paramount Commercial Cleaning

Franchisee of the year: David Compton, Quest Serviced Apartments, Newmarket

 

2007

Franchise System of the year: Carpet One New Zealand

Franchisee of the year: Alan & Michelle Cooke, Anchor Te Puke (Fonterra Brands)

 

2006

Franchise System of the year: Laser Group

Franchisee of the year: Karleen Hennessey, PORSE Waikato

 

2005

Franchise System of the year: Laser Electrical Group

Franchisee of the year: Shiraz Hajee, Jesters the Jaffle Pie Co, Sky City Metro

 

2004

Franchise System of the year: Cleantastic

Franchisee of the year: Tina & Gerard Kennedy, Brumby's Rotorua

 

2003

Franchise System of the year: Mike Pero Mortgages

Franchisee of the year: Sharon Heincen & Alan Phillip, Bakers Delight Onehunga & Milford

 

2002

Franchise System of the year: Fastway Couriers

Franchisee of the year: Angela Ferguson, Mortgage Choice, Wellington

 

2001

Franchise System of the year: Bakers Delight

Franchisee of the year: Phil & Gill West, Bakers Delight, Howick

 

2000

Franchise System of the year: Action International

Franchisee of the year: Brett & Jo Williamson, Robert Harris Cafe, Timaru

 

1999

Franchise System of the year: Green Acres

Franchisee of the year: Steve & Cathy Wilson, Brumby's, Christchurch

 

1998

Franchise System of the year: Star Mart

Franchisee of the year: Bryan & Rosemary Grove, Meticulous Maid, Remuera

 

1997

Franchise System of the year: Stirling Sports

Franchisee of the year: Alistair & Debbie Boyd, Brumby's, Christchurch

 

1996

Franchise System of the year: Fastway Couriers

Franchisee of the year: Tracey Houston, Lollipop's Playland, Hastings

 

1995

Franchise System of the year: Stirling Sports

Franchisee of the year: Robyn Hulena, Wendy's Supa Sundaes, Riccarton

 

Print this pageMember LoginNewsletter SignupPrint this page